DISCOVER

Orchestra Musicians

James Lowe

MUSIC DIRECTOR

James Lowe, 45, the Music Director and Conductor of the Spokane Symphony, was selected after an extensive, two-year international search.

Conductors

James Lowe

Conductor

Dr. Meg Stohlmann

Conductor

Morihiko Nakahara

Conductor

Shira Samuels-Shragg

Conductor

Violin I

Mateusz Wolski

Violin I, Concertmaster

Florence Wasmer Chair

Jason Moody+

 

Violin I, Associate Concertmaster
Carol L. Herak Chair

Jeanne Bourgeois

Violin I, Assistant Concertmaster

Margaret Bowers

Violin I

Ayer-Blegen Chair

John Bennett

Violin I

Jeri Bentley

Violin I

April Martin

Violin I

Elizabeth Lund

Violin I

Kathleen Teal

Violin I

Erica Uzcátegui Campíns*

Violin I, Associate Concertmaster

Carol L. Herak Chair

 

Violin II

Amanda Howard-Phillips

Violin II, Principal

Washington Trust Chair

David Armstrong

Violin II, Assistant Principal

Duo Xu

Violin II

Tiffany Wang+

Violin II

Catherine Shipley

Violin II

Allion Salvador

Violin II

Sam Thackston

Violin II

Viola

Nicholas Carper

Viola, Principal

The Coughlin Chair

Jeannette Wee-Yang

Viola, Assistant Principal

Angela Mitchell

Viola

Sarah Bass

Viola

Jessica Jasper

Viola

Roxann Jacobson+

Viola

James Marshall*

Viola

Cello

John Marshall

Cello, Principal

Jerry R. and Francis L. Stafford Chair

 

Helen Byrne

Cello, Assistant Principal

Roberta Botelli

Cello

Louise Butler

Cello

Sean Lamont

Cello

Kevin Hekmatpanah

Cello

Jared Carlson

Cello

Johannes Kleinmann

Cello

Bass

Patrick McNally

Bass, Principal

Kim Plewniak

Bass, Assistant Principal

Stephen Swanson

Bass

Jack Koncel

Bass

Brian Bonnell

Bass

Greg Youmans

Bass

Flute

Julia Pyke

Principal Flute
Frances L. Risdon Chair

Colleen McElroy

Second Flute, Piccolo
Sherry Knott Chair

Jennifer Slaughter

Third Flute

Oboe

Keith Thomas

Principal Oboe

Sheila Armstrong

Second Oboe, English Horn

Clarinet

Chip Phillips

Principal Clarinet

Daniel Cotter

Second Clarinet, Eb Clarinet

Saxophone

Greg Yasinitsky

Principal Saxophone

Bassoon

Lynne Feller-Marshall

Principal Bassoon

Paul & Susan Kennedy Chair

Luke Bakken

second bassoon, contrabassoon

Paul Plowman

third bassoon

Horn

Clinton Webb

principal horn
Johnston-Fix Chair

Henry Nordhorn

assistant principal horn

Charles Karschney

second horn

Andrew Angelos

third horn

Kristin Joham

fourth horn

Trumpet

Larry Jess

principal trumpet

Johnston-Fix Chair

 

Chris Cook

second trumpet

Nicholas Slaggert

third trumpet

Andy Plamondon

fourth trumpet

Eric Moe*

third trumpet

Trombone

John Church

principal trombone

Richard Strauch

second trombone

Skyler Johnson

Bass Trombone

Tuba

Clayton Dungey

principal tuba
Leonard I. Byrne Chair

Timpani

Meagan Gillis

principal timpani

Sherry Martin Knott Endowed Chair

Percussion

Paul Raymond

principal percussion

Rick Westrick

second percussion

Bryan Bogue

third percussion

Harp

Earecka Tregenza Moody

Harp, Principal

*one year leave

+one year apppointment